Should You Grade Dark Charizard (21)? — Complete Grading Analysis

Dark Charizard (21) grading analysis

Raw price: $179.44 | PSA 10 value: $1150.00 | PSA 9 value: $415.82 | Gem rate: 0.0% | PSA population: 8,394

Verdict: Borderline — only grade pristine copies

Expected value after grading: $288.91 | Expected ROI: 35% | Grading cost (PSA Economy + shipping): $35

Grading Service Cost Comparison

ServiceCostTurnaround
PSA Economy$20 + $15 shipping150+ days
PSA Regular$50 + $15 shipping65 days
PSA Express$100 + $15 shipping20 days
BGS Standard$22 + $15 shipping45 days
CGC Economy$18 + $15 shipping120+ days

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I grade Dark Charizard (21)?

Borderline — only grade pristine copies. Dark Charizard (21) raw price is $179.44, PSA 10 is worth $1150.00, gem rate is 0.0%. Expected ROI after ~$20 grading + $15 shipping: 35%.

What is Dark Charizard (21) worth PSA 10?

A PSA 10 Dark Charizard (21) is currently valued at $1150.00, compared to $179.44 raw.

Is Dark Charizard (21) grading worth it?

Borderline — only grade pristine copies. The expected return of 35% after grading costs suggests grading could be profitable. Always inspect centering, corners, edges, and surface before submitting.

How much does it cost to grade Dark Charizard (21)?

PSA Economy: ~$20 (150+ days), Regular: ~$50 (65 days), Express: ~$100 (20 days). BGS Standard: ~$22 (45 days). CGC Economy: ~$18. Add ~$15 for shipping each way.

Related Pages