Should You Grade Blastoise & Piplup-GX? — Complete Grading Analysis

Blastoise & Piplup-GX grading analysis

Raw price: $121.96 | PSA 10 value: $913.57 | PSA 9 value: $236.05 | PSA population: 162

Verdict: Borderline — only grade pristine copies

Expected value after grading: $172.91 | Expected ROI: 10% | Grading cost (PSA Economy + shipping): $35

Grading Service Cost Comparison

ServiceCostTurnaround
PSA Economy$20 + $15 shipping150+ days
PSA Regular$50 + $15 shipping65 days
PSA Express$100 + $15 shipping20 days
BGS Standard$22 + $15 shipping45 days
CGC Economy$18 + $15 shipping120+ days

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I grade Blastoise & Piplup-GX?

Borderline — only grade pristine copies. Blastoise & Piplup-GX raw price is $121.96, PSA 10 is worth $913.57. Expected ROI after ~$20 grading + $15 shipping: 10%.

What is Blastoise & Piplup-GX worth PSA 10?

A PSA 10 Blastoise & Piplup-GX is currently valued at $913.57, compared to $121.96 raw.

Is Blastoise & Piplup-GX grading worth it?

Borderline — only grade pristine copies. The expected return of 10% after grading costs suggests grading could be profitable. Always inspect centering, corners, edges, and surface before submitting.

How much does it cost to grade Blastoise & Piplup-GX?

PSA Economy: ~$20 (150+ days), Regular: ~$50 (65 days), Express: ~$100 (20 days). BGS Standard: ~$22 (45 days). CGC Economy: ~$18. Add ~$15 for shipping each way.

Related Pages