Should You Grade Charmander? — Complete Grading Analysis

Charmander grading analysis

Raw price: $1.12 | PSA 10 value: $105.00 | PSA 9 value: $26.00 | Gem rate: 51.1% | PSA population: 675

Verdict: Grade It — strong expected return

Expected value after grading: $60.27 | Expected ROI: 67% | Grading cost (PSA Economy + shipping): $35

Grading Service Cost Comparison

ServiceCostTurnaround
PSA Economy$20 + $15 shipping150+ days
PSA Regular$50 + $15 shipping65 days
PSA Express$100 + $15 shipping20 days
BGS Standard$22 + $15 shipping45 days
CGC Economy$18 + $15 shipping120+ days

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I grade Charmander?

Grade It — strong expected return. Charmander raw price is $1.12, PSA 10 is worth $105.00, gem rate is 51.1%. Expected ROI after ~$20 grading + $15 shipping: 67%.

What is Charmander worth PSA 10?

A PSA 10 Charmander is currently valued at $105.00, compared to $1.12 raw.

Is Charmander grading worth it?

Grade It — strong expected return. The expected return of 67% after grading costs suggests grading could be profitable. Always inspect centering, corners, edges, and surface before submitting.

How much does it cost to grade Charmander?

PSA Economy: ~$20 (150+ days), Regular: ~$50 (65 days), Express: ~$100 (20 days). BGS Standard: ~$22 (45 days). CGC Economy: ~$18. Add ~$15 for shipping each way.

Related Pages