Should You Grade Blastoise? — Complete Grading Analysis

Blastoise grading analysis

Raw price: $225.78 | PSA 10 value: $100.74 | PSA 9 value: $3334.63 | Gem rate: 0.3% | PSA population: 361

Verdict: Borderline — only grade pristine copies

Expected value after grading: $1764.30 | Expected ROI: 577% | Grading cost (PSA Economy + shipping): $35

Grading Service Cost Comparison

ServiceCostTurnaround
PSA Economy$20 + $15 shipping150+ days
PSA Regular$50 + $15 shipping65 days
PSA Express$100 + $15 shipping20 days
BGS Standard$22 + $15 shipping45 days
CGC Economy$18 + $15 shipping120+ days

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I grade Blastoise?

Borderline — only grade pristine copies. Blastoise raw price is $225.78, PSA 10 is worth $100.74, gem rate is 0.3%. Expected ROI after ~$20 grading + $15 shipping: 577%.

What is Blastoise worth PSA 10?

A PSA 10 Blastoise is currently valued at $100.74, compared to $225.78 raw.

Is Blastoise grading worth it?

Borderline — only grade pristine copies. The expected return of 577% after grading costs suggests grading could be profitable. Always inspect centering, corners, edges, and surface before submitting.

How much does it cost to grade Blastoise?

PSA Economy: ~$20 (150+ days), Regular: ~$50 (65 days), Express: ~$100 (20 days). BGS Standard: ~$22 (45 days). CGC Economy: ~$18. Add ~$15 for shipping each way.

Related Pages