Should You Grade George Gervin [Purple Geometric]? — Complete Grading Analysis

George Gervin [Purple Geometric] grading analysis

Raw price: $2.90 | PSA 10 value: $12.01

Verdict: Hold Raw — grading costs exceed expected value increase

Expected value after grading: $2.90 | Expected ROI: N/A | Grading cost (PSA Economy + shipping): $35

Grading Service Cost Comparison

ServiceCostTurnaround
PSA Economy$20 + $15 shipping150+ days
PSA Regular$50 + $15 shipping65 days
PSA Express$100 + $15 shipping20 days
BGS Standard$22 + $15 shipping45 days
CGC Economy$18 + $15 shipping120+ days

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I grade George Gervin [Purple Geometric]?

Hold Raw — grading costs exceed expected value increase. George Gervin [Purple Geometric] raw price is $2.90, PSA 10 is worth $12.01. Expected ROI after ~$20 grading + $15 shipping: negative.

What is George Gervin [Purple Geometric] worth PSA 10?

A PSA 10 George Gervin [Purple Geometric] is currently valued at $12.01, compared to $2.90 raw.

Is George Gervin [Purple Geometric] grading worth it?

Hold Raw — grading costs exceed expected value increase. At current prices, grading costs may exceed the value increase. Always inspect centering, corners, edges, and surface before submitting.

How much does it cost to grade George Gervin [Purple Geometric]?

PSA Economy: ~$20 (150+ days), Regular: ~$50 (65 days), Express: ~$100 (20 days). BGS Standard: ~$22 (45 days). CGC Economy: ~$18. Add ~$15 for shipping each way.

Related Pages