Should You Grade Mike Schmidt [Ruby Wave]? — Complete Grading Analysis

Mike Schmidt [Ruby Wave] grading analysis

Raw price: $1.99 | PSA 10 value: $36.81 | PSA 9 value: $12.77

Verdict: Hold Raw — grading costs exceed expected value increase

Expected value after grading: $7.28 | Expected ROI: N/A | Grading cost (PSA Economy + shipping): $35

Grading Service Cost Comparison

ServiceCostTurnaround
PSA Economy$20 + $15 shipping150+ days
PSA Regular$50 + $15 shipping65 days
PSA Express$100 + $15 shipping20 days
BGS Standard$22 + $15 shipping45 days
CGC Economy$18 + $15 shipping120+ days

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I grade Mike Schmidt [Ruby Wave]?

Hold Raw — grading costs exceed expected value increase. Mike Schmidt [Ruby Wave] raw price is $1.99, PSA 10 is worth $36.81. Expected ROI after ~$20 grading + $15 shipping: negative.

What is Mike Schmidt [Ruby Wave] worth PSA 10?

A PSA 10 Mike Schmidt [Ruby Wave] is currently valued at $36.81, compared to $1.99 raw.

Is Mike Schmidt [Ruby Wave] grading worth it?

Hold Raw — grading costs exceed expected value increase. At current prices, grading costs may exceed the value increase. Always inspect centering, corners, edges, and surface before submitting.

How much does it cost to grade Mike Schmidt [Ruby Wave]?

PSA Economy: ~$20 (150+ days), Regular: ~$50 (65 days), Express: ~$100 (20 days). BGS Standard: ~$22 (45 days). CGC Economy: ~$18. Add ~$15 for shipping each way.

Related Pages