Should You Grade Jay Buhner [Pink Ice]? — Complete Grading Analysis

Jay Buhner [Pink Ice] grading analysis

Raw price: $1.99 | PSA 10 value: $36.81 | PSA 9 value: $12.77

Verdict: Hold Raw — grading costs exceed expected value increase

Expected value after grading: $7.28 | Expected ROI: N/A | Grading cost (PSA Economy + shipping): $35

Grading Service Cost Comparison

ServiceCostTurnaround
PSA Economy$20 + $15 shipping150+ days
PSA Regular$50 + $15 shipping65 days
PSA Express$100 + $15 shipping20 days
BGS Standard$22 + $15 shipping45 days
CGC Economy$18 + $15 shipping120+ days

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I grade Jay Buhner [Pink Ice]?

Hold Raw — grading costs exceed expected value increase. Jay Buhner [Pink Ice] raw price is $1.99, PSA 10 is worth $36.81. Expected ROI after ~$20 grading + $15 shipping: negative.

What is Jay Buhner [Pink Ice] worth PSA 10?

A PSA 10 Jay Buhner [Pink Ice] is currently valued at $36.81, compared to $1.99 raw.

Is Jay Buhner [Pink Ice] grading worth it?

Hold Raw — grading costs exceed expected value increase. At current prices, grading costs may exceed the value increase. Always inspect centering, corners, edges, and surface before submitting.

How much does it cost to grade Jay Buhner [Pink Ice]?

PSA Economy: ~$20 (150+ days), Regular: ~$50 (65 days), Express: ~$100 (20 days). BGS Standard: ~$22 (45 days). CGC Economy: ~$18. Add ~$15 for shipping each way.

Related Pages