Should You Grade Max Scherzer [Black Eclipse]? — Complete Grading Analysis

Max Scherzer [Black Eclipse] grading analysis

Raw price: $24.99 | PSA 9 value: $77.50

Verdict: Hold Raw — grading costs exceed expected value increase

Expected value after grading: $24.99 | Expected ROI: N/A | Grading cost (PSA Economy + shipping): $35

Grading Service Cost Comparison

ServiceCostTurnaround
PSA Economy$20 + $15 shipping150+ days
PSA Regular$50 + $15 shipping65 days
PSA Express$100 + $15 shipping20 days
BGS Standard$22 + $15 shipping45 days
CGC Economy$18 + $15 shipping120+ days

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I grade Max Scherzer [Black Eclipse]?

Hold Raw — grading costs exceed expected value increase. Max Scherzer [Black Eclipse] raw price is $24.99. Expected ROI after ~$20 grading + $15 shipping: negative.

What is Max Scherzer [Black Eclipse] worth PSA 10?

PSA 10 pricing data is not currently available for Max Scherzer [Black Eclipse].

Is Max Scherzer [Black Eclipse] grading worth it?

Hold Raw — grading costs exceed expected value increase. At current prices, grading costs may exceed the value increase. Always inspect centering, corners, edges, and surface before submitting.

How much does it cost to grade Max Scherzer [Black Eclipse]?

PSA Economy: ~$20 (150+ days), Regular: ~$50 (65 days), Express: ~$100 (20 days). BGS Standard: ~$22 (45 days). CGC Economy: ~$18. Add ~$15 for shipping each way.

Related Pages