Should You Grade Mike Trout [Silver Slate Blue Sparkle]? — Complete Grading Analysis

Mike Trout [Silver Slate Blue Sparkle] grading analysis

Raw price: $225.00 | PSA 10 value: $480.00 | PSA 9 value: $399.95

Verdict: Borderline — only grade pristine copies

Expected value after grading: $301.23 | Expected ROI: 16% | Grading cost (PSA Economy + shipping): $35

Grading Service Cost Comparison

ServiceCostTurnaround
PSA Economy$20 + $15 shipping150+ days
PSA Regular$50 + $15 shipping65 days
PSA Express$100 + $15 shipping20 days
BGS Standard$22 + $15 shipping45 days
CGC Economy$18 + $15 shipping120+ days

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I grade Mike Trout [Silver Slate Blue Sparkle]?

Borderline — only grade pristine copies. Mike Trout [Silver Slate Blue Sparkle] raw price is $225.00, PSA 10 is worth $480.00. Expected ROI after ~$20 grading + $15 shipping: 16%.

What is Mike Trout [Silver Slate Blue Sparkle] worth PSA 10?

A PSA 10 Mike Trout [Silver Slate Blue Sparkle] is currently valued at $480.00, compared to $225.00 raw.

Is Mike Trout [Silver Slate Blue Sparkle] grading worth it?

Borderline — only grade pristine copies. The expected return of 16% after grading costs suggests grading could be profitable. Always inspect centering, corners, edges, and surface before submitting.

How much does it cost to grade Mike Trout [Silver Slate Blue Sparkle]?

PSA Economy: ~$20 (150+ days), Regular: ~$50 (65 days), Express: ~$100 (20 days). BGS Standard: ~$22 (45 days). CGC Economy: ~$18. Add ~$15 for shipping each way.

Related Pages