Should You Grade Ted Simmons? — Complete Grading Analysis

Ted Simmons grading analysis

Raw price: $3.50 | PSA 10 value: $371.34 | PSA 9 value: $192.12

Verdict: Borderline — only grade pristine copies

Expected value after grading: $97.64 | Expected ROI: 154% | Grading cost (PSA Economy + shipping): $35

Grading Service Cost Comparison

ServiceCostTurnaround
PSA Economy$20 + $15 shipping150+ days
PSA Regular$50 + $15 shipping65 days
PSA Express$100 + $15 shipping20 days
BGS Standard$22 + $15 shipping45 days
CGC Economy$18 + $15 shipping120+ days

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I grade Ted Simmons?

Borderline — only grade pristine copies. Ted Simmons raw price is $3.50, PSA 10 is worth $371.34. Expected ROI after ~$20 grading + $15 shipping: 154%.

What is Ted Simmons worth PSA 10?

A PSA 10 Ted Simmons is currently valued at $371.34, compared to $3.50 raw.

Is Ted Simmons grading worth it?

Borderline — only grade pristine copies. The expected return of 154% after grading costs suggests grading could be profitable. Always inspect centering, corners, edges, and surface before submitting.

How much does it cost to grade Ted Simmons?

PSA Economy: ~$20 (150+ days), Regular: ~$50 (65 days), Express: ~$100 (20 days). BGS Standard: ~$22 (45 days). CGC Economy: ~$18. Add ~$15 for shipping each way.

Related Pages