Should You Grade Ken Johnson? — Complete Grading Analysis

Ken Johnson grading analysis

Raw price: $1.05 | PSA 10 value: $177.04 | PSA 9 value: $78.94

Verdict: Borderline — only grade pristine copies

Expected value after grading: $39.94 | Expected ROI: 11% | Grading cost (PSA Economy + shipping): $35

Grading Service Cost Comparison

ServiceCostTurnaround
PSA Economy$20 + $15 shipping150+ days
PSA Regular$50 + $15 shipping65 days
PSA Express$100 + $15 shipping20 days
BGS Standard$22 + $15 shipping45 days
CGC Economy$18 + $15 shipping120+ days

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I grade Ken Johnson?

Borderline — only grade pristine copies. Ken Johnson raw price is $1.05, PSA 10 is worth $177.04. Expected ROI after ~$20 grading + $15 shipping: 11%.

What is Ken Johnson worth PSA 10?

A PSA 10 Ken Johnson is currently valued at $177.04, compared to $1.05 raw.

Is Ken Johnson grading worth it?

Borderline — only grade pristine copies. The expected return of 11% after grading costs suggests grading could be profitable. Always inspect centering, corners, edges, and surface before submitting.

How much does it cost to grade Ken Johnson?

PSA Economy: ~$20 (150+ days), Regular: ~$50 (65 days), Express: ~$100 (20 days). BGS Standard: ~$22 (45 days). CGC Economy: ~$18. Add ~$15 for shipping each way.

Related Pages