Should You Grade Whitey Ford? — Complete Grading Analysis

Whitey Ford grading analysis

Raw price: $11.92 | PSA 10 value: $3703.00 | PSA 9 value: $3086.00

Verdict: Borderline — only grade pristine copies

Expected value after grading: $1548.36 | Expected ROI: 3200% | Grading cost (PSA Economy + shipping): $35

Grading Service Cost Comparison

ServiceCostTurnaround
PSA Economy$20 + $15 shipping150+ days
PSA Regular$50 + $15 shipping65 days
PSA Express$100 + $15 shipping20 days
BGS Standard$22 + $15 shipping45 days
CGC Economy$18 + $15 shipping120+ days

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I grade Whitey Ford?

Borderline — only grade pristine copies. Whitey Ford raw price is $11.92, PSA 10 is worth $3703.00. Expected ROI after ~$20 grading + $15 shipping: 3200%.

What is Whitey Ford worth PSA 10?

A PSA 10 Whitey Ford is currently valued at $3703.00, compared to $11.92 raw.

Is Whitey Ford grading worth it?

Borderline — only grade pristine copies. The expected return of 3200% after grading costs suggests grading could be profitable. Always inspect centering, corners, edges, and surface before submitting.

How much does it cost to grade Whitey Ford?

PSA Economy: ~$20 (150+ days), Regular: ~$50 (65 days), Express: ~$100 (20 days). BGS Standard: ~$22 (45 days). CGC Economy: ~$18. Add ~$15 for shipping each way.

Related Pages