Should You Grade Sam Jethroe [Black Back]? — Complete Grading Analysis

Sam Jethroe [Black Back] grading analysis

Raw price: $20.75 | PSA 10 value: $5095.93 | PSA 9 value: $1452.00

Verdict: Borderline — only grade pristine copies

Expected value after grading: $735.34 | Expected ROI: 1219% | Grading cost (PSA Economy + shipping): $35

Grading Service Cost Comparison

ServiceCostTurnaround
PSA Economy$20 + $15 shipping150+ days
PSA Regular$50 + $15 shipping65 days
PSA Express$100 + $15 shipping20 days
BGS Standard$22 + $15 shipping45 days
CGC Economy$18 + $15 shipping120+ days

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I grade Sam Jethroe [Black Back]?

Borderline — only grade pristine copies. Sam Jethroe [Black Back] raw price is $20.75, PSA 10 is worth $5095.93. Expected ROI after ~$20 grading + $15 shipping: 1219%.

What is Sam Jethroe [Black Back] worth PSA 10?

A PSA 10 Sam Jethroe [Black Back] is currently valued at $5095.93, compared to $20.75 raw.

Is Sam Jethroe [Black Back] grading worth it?

Borderline — only grade pristine copies. The expected return of 1219% after grading costs suggests grading could be profitable. Always inspect centering, corners, edges, and surface before submitting.

How much does it cost to grade Sam Jethroe [Black Back]?

PSA Economy: ~$20 (150+ days), Regular: ~$50 (65 days), Express: ~$100 (20 days). BGS Standard: ~$22 (45 days). CGC Economy: ~$18. Add ~$15 for shipping each way.

Related Pages